Website Cookie Information Text

Website Cookie Information Text

As Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi, we use some technologies (“Cookies”) such as cookies, pixels, GIFs to improve your experience during your visits to our online channels. The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, especially the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPPD”).

The purpose of this Cookie Disclosure text is to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained by Site visitors (“Personal Data Owner”) by using cookies during the operation of www.sigmalogistx.comwebsite (“Site”) operated by us. This text is intended to explain to you for what purposes we use cookies on our site and how you can control these cookies.

As Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi, the use of cookies on our site may be waived, the types or functions of cookies may be changed or new cookies may be added to our site. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this clarification text at any time. Any changes to the current lighting text will take effect upon publication on the site or on any public media. The last updated date is at the beginning of the text.

For more detailed information about the processing of your personal data by Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi, we recommend that you read the Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy at https://www.sigmalogistx.com/iletisim/.

Method and Legal Reason of Personal Data Collection

Your personal data is collected during your visit to our website or through cookies in electronic environment due to your use of our mobile application based on legal reasons for the legitimate interest of our Company. Your collected personal data may also be processed for the purposes specified in this Cookie Disclosure Text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 4, 5 and 6 of the LPPD.

To whom and for what purpose Personal Data can be transferred

Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi may share your personal data within the scope of Cookie Disclosure Text with our business partners, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and private persons limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation.

What is Cookie?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device or network server via browsers by websites you visit. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you are visiting. Thus, the server can understand this when the visitor visits the same site.

Cookies do not contain personal data about visitors, such as name, gender, or address.

Which Cookies are Used for What Purposes?

Generally

As Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi, we use cookies on our site for various purposes and process your personal data through these cookies. These objectives are mainly:

  • To perform the basic functions required for the operation of the Site,
  • To analyze the Site and increasing the performance of the Site,
  • To increase the functionality of the Site and to provide ease of use,
  • To ensure that your login information is stored as long as your transactions continue when you log in to the Online Transactions section,
  • To improve the website and to offer new features through the website, to personalize the offered features according to your preference,
  • To ensure the legal and commercial security of the website, its users and Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi.


Cookies used by Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.
Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi may share your personal data within the scope of the clarification text to our suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and private persons limited to the realization of the above-mentioned purposes and in accordance with the legislation. Please note that the parties to whom Personal Data is transferred may store your personal data on servers all over the world.

Cookies Used on Our Site

Below are the different types of cookies we use on our site.

According to the party that set the cookie, Site cookies and third-party cookies are used. Site cookies are created by Sigma Denizcilik Konteyner ve Lojistik Limited Şirketi, while third-party cookies are managed by servers outside the site.
Session cookies and persistent cookies are used according to the time it is active. While session cookies are deleted after the visitor leaves the Site, permanent cookies may remain on the visitors’ devices for various periods depending on the usage area.
For the purposes of use, technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies and analytical cookies are used on the Site.

Mandatory Cookies

The use of certain cookies is mandatory for our site to function correctly. For example, authentication cookies that activate when you sign in to our site allow you to continue your session, which is active when you switch from one page to another on our site.

-WSS_FullScreenMode: [Office1]MicrosoftSharePoint cookie for internal use of the application to enable communication, define the user session, and/or exchange information with the content manager .
-Acgroupswithpersist & Acopendivids & maintabhome: These cookies are used to ensure that some areas of the website, such as page elements and user click links, are displayed correctly. They do not collect personally identifiable information and are deleted after the browser is turned off.

Performance and Analysis Cookies

Thanks to these cookies, we can improve the services we provide to you by analyzing your use of our site and the performance of our site.

-utma, utmb, __utmc, utmt, __utmz : Google Analytics cookies collect anonymous data about how users use the site. Information such as the number of visitors and the page from which users come are stored in these cookies.

How do I control the use of cookies?

Cookie preferences can be edited by changing browser settings. Below are the links that can be used for the most used browsers;

Adobe Analytics: http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html
AOL: https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable cookiesettings-on-browser
Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windowsinternetexplorerdelete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=en_US

What are Your Rights as a Personal Data Subject?

In accordance with Article 11 of the LPPD No. 6698, personal data owners are obliged to

  • To learn whether personal data is processed or not,
  • Requesting information if his/her personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • To request correction of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data and to request notification of the transaction carried out within this scope to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons for processing are eliminated despite being processed in accordance with the provisions of the LPPD and other relevant laws and requesting the notification of the transaction carried out within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
  • Objecting to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • They have the right to claim compensation in case of loss due to processing contrary to the LPPD.


If you submit your requests for these rights to us via e-mail address, your applications will be evaluated and finalized as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. Although it is essential not to charge any fee in relation to the claims, the Company reserves the right to charge a fee over the fee tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

The Personal Data Owner accepts, undertakes and declares that he/she may not fully benefit from the operation of the Site if he/she makes a request that will result in the inability to use any of his/her personal data by the Company.